LETTER OF CREDIT

The forum is dedicated to all who deals with LCs. Please share your experiences, problems and opinions with us. You are requested to be confined to LC related issues only. Let us together discover the beauty of Letter of Credit. Thank and regards – admin; besttradesolution.com
Post Reply
BAHAR
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 6:21 pm
First Name: BAHAR
Last Name: BAHAR
Organization: BAHAR POLIMER
Filter: Two Plus Two =: 4
Location: ISTANBUL

LETTER OF CREDIT

by BAHAR » Fri Dec 29, 2017 6:32 pm

Good morning all,

I got an LC from our customer from Dubai, ı am the benefiaciary and ı have some question about the letter of Credit :

1. Last date of shipment

Is it the last date date of loading the goods from our factory or departure of vessel ?

Packing list Invoice Certificate of Origine they should have all the same date of shipment ?
for example we are loading from our factory on 1 jan, date of shipment of this docs should be 1 jan or of BL shipment date ?

We will load 8 containers same customers same destination same vessel , but we want to make the loading in 2 or 3 days to make easy for the factory, will it be a problem ?
Invoıce , packing list will have same date of shipment or every loading should have a date ?

Can you please assist me, ı am confused /:)

User avatar
SANUSILAMIN
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:47 pm
First Name: SANUSI
Last Name: LAMIN
Organization: RASCO
Filter: Two Plus Two =: 4
Location: LIBYA
Contact:

Re: LETTER OF CREDIT

by SANUSILAMIN » Sat Dec 30, 2017 9:16 am

Dear BAHAR,
If u ship the goods to the applicant /buer directly you must know the period which u need to do the packing , transport the goods to the loading port or air port so if u count this period you can inform the applicant by the new date of shipment and ask him to amend the lates date of shipment that indicated in LC under term 44C. Because you should present the required Docs to the bank within period presentation as term 48C In LC.
But if u ship the goods in third party under FCA OR EXW AS a delivery term as you agreed you should make contact with the freight agency which indicated in Term no.60 In LC to ask him about the period that he need to be able give u The requested freight forworder recipt as article 46A in LC when u have the period you can count the new date of shipment for example :
Fright forwarder agent will finish the exam the quantity , description of goods in 3 days so the New date of Lc should be read 5 of jun, 2018.
All of requested docs in Lc should be shown the date of LC to avoid the presentation discrepancy .

I hope that be clear to understand #-o
Regards,

User avatar
picant
Posts: 1579
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 1:49 pm

Re: LETTER OF CREDIT

by picant » Sat Dec 30, 2017 1:18 pm

Hi Pal,

1)depending on the required transport document; i.e. the on board notation for the bill of lading,

2)Packing list, invoice, Certificate of origin dont need a date of shipment if not specifically
required.

3) bills of lading having same destination and same vessel and voyage are not partial shipments
and may have different on board dates. For other documents is valid point 2, too.
Howevver your bank will advise you better n examining the l/c wording.
Other comments appreciated.
Ciao

BAHAR
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 6:21 pm
First Name: BAHAR
Last Name: BAHAR
Organization: BAHAR POLIMER
Filter: Two Plus Two =: 4
Location: ISTANBUL

Re: LETTER OF CREDIT

by BAHAR » Mon Jan 15, 2018 5:08 pm

Thank you for your answer :) very clear
ı have one more question please
ın the letter of credit they didnt write in conditions to mention the bank name, they mentionned to write the LC no only
should ı issue the docs under applicant name only ?

Thanks in advance for your answer.

gondem
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 4:49 pm
First Name: Trade
Last Name: Finance
Organization: self-employed
Filter: Two Plus Two =: 4
Location: Türkiye

Re: LETTER OF CREDIT

by gondem » Thu Jan 18, 2018 8:59 pm

Dear Bahar,

If it is not written in the LC conditions, you're free to whether write it or not. It doesn't necessary. But if you do the bank will not examine.

Post Reply