Whats Is The Meaning Of Signed Invoice?

User avatar

Whats Is The Meaning Of Signed Invoice?

Postby shahriar - Bangladesh on Sat Sep 13, 2008 9:55 pm

Hi!

I was going through the FAQ 1 18.5. its says that if the credit calls for a signed invoice in three copies, then one original and two copies will do. i was wondering that a signature makes a document original. whats you interpretation of this clause "signed invoice"?

regd

shahriar

User avatar
shahriar
 
Posts: 891
Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 1:03 am
Location: Bangladesh

User avatar

Re: signed invoice

Postby iLC - on Mon Sep 15, 2008 5:57 pm

to the best of my knowledge, there has already been a good debate on this issue among the experts. most of them voted for one original and two copy based on the reason, there is no reason to submit more than one original invoice unless clearly stipulated in the credit.

iLC

User avatar
iLC
 
Posts: 504
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 10:33 pm

User avatar

Re: signed invoice

Postby cristiand969 - Romania on Tue Sep 30, 2008 7:35 pm

Dear ILC,
From your query I understand that you seek for a definition of 'signed invoice' applicable to copies. Well, we have to carefully consider the text of LC. From my point of view, the issuing bank wants to be sure that all invoices should bear a signature (existence of it regardless its form) whereas 2 copies should be presented in addition to 1 original.
This will mean:
1. presentation of one original and 2 copies: all 3 documents reproduced by printer all signed then one marked ORIGINAL and rest COPY,
or
2. Presentation of 1 signed original invoice and 2 photocopies of it.
In this was condition of LC is met.
regards
Cristian

User avatar
cristiand969
 
Posts: 599
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 1:52 pm
Location: Romania

User avatar

Re: signed invoice

Postby dholat - on Fri Oct 31, 2008 10:38 pm

i think the answer lies in article 18a which says that a commercial invoice need not to be signed. hence a signature has no impact as far as originality of the invoice is concerned. thus the requirement for singed invoice in three copies will be served one original invoice and two copies.

User avatar
dholat
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 10:01 pm

User avatar

Re: signed invoice

Postby nesarul - Bangladesh on Sat Nov 01, 2008 12:40 pm

Dear,
Let analyze the issue.[ may be irrelevant to the question, if it, pls ignore]
lets break down the issue:
There are two requirement from the issuing bank concerned:
1. signed invoice= this is probably modification of sub article 18(a)(iv) with an objective to have all invoice signed.
2.3 copies= the total no. of invoice required by the isuing bank.This objective can be achieved in any combination abide by sub article 17(a).
.
Your wondering part:
its says that if the credit calls for a signed invoice in three copies, then one original and two copies will do.
with a logic:
a signature makes a document original
My thinking:
This wondering part is come into light due to sub article 18(a)(iv) that a commercial invoice need not to be signed. and probably making inperfect correlation between original document and signed invoice.
But i think this clause will be wonderring if it drafts on credit as follows rather than your posting:
3 copies of SIGNED ORIGINAL COMMERCIAL invoice must be presented.
Here copies and signed original is conflictied.
Now how reconcile the above point???
regards
nesar

User avatar
nesarul
 
Posts: 510
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 9:46 pm
Location: Bangladesh

User avatar

Re: signed invoice

Postby jmitra - India on Sat Nov 01, 2008 1:25 pm

dear nesar,

i really struggled to understand your point. anyway about your last point i think i will accept 3 photocopies of signed original invoice.

User avatar
jmitra
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 10:16 pm
Location: India

User avatar

Re: signed invoice

Postby shahriar - Bangladesh on Tue Nov 04, 2008 8:38 pm

dear all,

what will be your opinion if the clause is written in this way

"one original and three copies of invoice, duly signed by the beneficiary"

regd

shahriar

User avatar
shahriar
 
Posts: 891
Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 1:03 am
Location: Bangladesh


Return to Letter of Credit Forum



Support us on Facebook


Your support is important to us

Similar Topics

Invoice Is Signed By Member Of Other Sister Company

Invoice Doesnt Show All Profoma Invoice No As Shown In LC

What Is The Meaning Of Fractionable LC

What Is The Meaning Of HC Container?

The Meaning Of Communicate On The Credit

Recent Reviews
Books & Training Review - ICC Guide to the Uniform Rules for Bank Payment Obligations

Books & Training Review - ISBP Online

Books & Training Review - UCP 600 Transport Documents

Latest in Trade Library
Issuing Bank Had to Pay Despite Discrepancies

UCP 600 Exclusions in Perspective

Use of Transport Document in International Trade

Your Right to Vote
Unless otherwise agreed to at the time of transfer, all the expenses incurred in respect of transfer must be paid by the:
First Beneficiary
Second beneficiary
Issuing bank

Poll initiated by arunsangwan0007
BTS Crossword

Crossword Puzzle: CITF - 1.1
Crossword Puzzle: URR725 - 1.1
Crossword Puzzle: URDG758 - 1.1
Crossword Puzzle: URC522 - 1.1
Crossword Puzzle: UCP600 - 1.1