Number of Original BL Issued

The forum is dedicated to all who deals with LCs. Please share your experiences, problems and opinions with us. You are requested to be confined to LC related issues only. Let us together discover the beauty of Letter of Credit. Thank and regards – admin; besttradesolution.com
khratha
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 1:44 pm
First Name: Ratha
Last Name: Nhem
Organization: Bank
Filter: Two Plus Two =: 4

Number of Original BL Issued

Postby khratha » Mon Dec 19, 2011 9:42 am

Dear All
ISBP Para 93 states " A UCP 600 article 20 transport document must indicate the number of originals that have been issued." If the bill of lading not indicate number of original has been issued but it indicate 1 of 3 original , 2 of 3 original... below its carrier logo , is the presentation of such a bill of lading acceptable and fulfilling above quoted ISBP Para93?

Your comment is highly appreciated.

Regards

Ratha

User avatar
nesarul
Posts: 510
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 9:46 pm
First Name: Nesarul
Last Name: Hoque
Organization: Mutual Trust Bank
Filter: Two Plus Two =: 4
Location: Bangladesh

no of original

Postby nesarul » Mon Dec 19, 2011 11:21 am

Dear,
Provided that 3 of 3 is in the presentation...documents complied.
regards
nesar

abrar
Posts: 955
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 11:52 am
First Name: Abrar
Last Name: Ahmed
Organization: Crown Agents
Filter: Two Plus Two =: 4

number of original B/Ls

Postby abrar » Mon Dec 19, 2011 7:49 pm

If the B/L indicates "1 of 3 originals" this clearly indentifies that the number of originals consisting of the full set is 3, and therefore complies with sub art 20 a (iv) (and other relevant transport articles).

N.B. ISBP para 93 provides guidance but is not the rule itself.

Sophea_Om
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 8:38 am
First Name: Sophea
Last Name: Om
Organization: Bank
Filter: Two Plus Two =: 4
Location: Cambodia

number of original BL issued

Postby Sophea_Om » Wed Dec 21, 2011 10:26 am

Is it possible to be a discrepancy if B/L have a box to state number of B/L but shipping agent stated number of B/L outside the box (below its carrier logo)? Highly appreciated with yr comment. Regards

User avatar
loankim
Posts: 146
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2008 12:29 pm
First Name: Loan
Last Name: Nguyen
Organization: VIB
Filter: Two Plus Two =: 4
Location: Viet Nam

UCP not refer to form of B/L

Postby loankim » Wed Dec 21, 2011 5:01 pm

Hi friends,
I also think that presentation is complied under sub-art.20a.
Humm..how abt number of pages, it is usually lacking of "original" word as in this cases such as B/L of Hapag Loyd only 2/3 or 3/3, but what if total number of pages is also three, we also need think a little?
@Sophea: UCP does not cover either the form or the completion of B/L so, pity that we can not raise the discrepancy as you mentioned.
i just dont like the way i have to check the number of originals issued by reading information printed in very small font size at front.
i prefer considering it as terms and conditions of carriage but i cant raise the discrepancy on what i thought. :|

rgds,

mustafadogan
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 11:49 pm
First Name: mustafa
Last Name: dogan
Organization: Albarakaturk a.s.
Filter: Two Plus Two =: 4
Location: Turkey

full set

Postby mustafadogan » Thu Dec 29, 2011 1:50 am

I think,If presentation includes full set of B/L, then there is no problem..

Follower..

rajeshh
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 11:52 pm
First Name: Rajesh
Last Name: Kutripali
Organization: state bank of india
Filter: Two Plus Two =: 4
Location: india

presentation

Postby rajeshh » Wed Jan 04, 2012 12:19 am

I think, when a B/L says " 1 of 3 original", it means 3 original B/L issued. So, as long as 3 bills of lading is presented, we cannot talk abount a discrepancy.
.

mentis
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:22 am
First Name: Doka
Last Name: Rosso
Organization: İstanbul BB.
Filter: Two Plus Two =: 4
Location: Turkey

All Originals

Postby mentis » Sat Jan 07, 2012 8:05 pm

B/L must show the number of orıginals issued and all of them must be presemted unless L/C requires differently.
.
Thank you very much


Return to “Letter of Credit Forum”



Site Search

Latest in Trade Library
Your Right to Vote
Can Issuing Bank Be Confirming Bank Also?
Yes
No
No Sure

Poll initiated by jinnat
BTS Crossword
Recent Reviews
cron